Cookie Img

Sandalwood oil

Sandalwood oil
Sandalwood oil
Product Code : AZ1855
Product Description
Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of the Sandalwood (Santalum album) tree. Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and sacred unguents.
Main Constituents
Sandalwood oil contains more than 90% sesquiterpenic alcohols of which 50-60% is the tricyclic α-Santalol. β-Santalol comprises 20-25%.
Therapeutic Uses
Sandalwood essential oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of both somatic and mental disorders. A study investigating the effects of inhalation of East Indian Sandalwood essential oil and its main compound, α-Santalol, on human physiological parameters, Sandalwood oil elevated pulse rate, skin conductance, and systolic blood pressure.
Sandalwood oil and α-Santalol have been associated with chemopreventive activity in animal models of carcinogenesis.
 
Sandalwood oil Basic information
Product Name: Sandalwood oil
Synonyms: FEMA 3005;SANDALWOOD OIL;SANDALWOOD OIL EAST INDIAN;SANDALWOOD OIL INDONESIAN;SANDELWOOD OIL;SANTALUM ALBUM;eastindiansandalwoodoil;oilofsantal
CAS: 8006-87-9
MF: 
MW: 0
EINECS: 284-111-1
Product Categories: Alphabetical Listings;Essential OilsFlavors and Fragrances;Flavors and Fragrances;Q-Z
Mol File: Mol File
 
 
Sandalwood oil Chemical Properties
bp  276 °C(lit.)
 
density  0.974 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
 
refractive index  n20/D 1.507(lit.)
 
FEMA  3005
Fp  >230 °F
 
storage temp.  2-8°C
 
Stability: Stable. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
EPA Substance Registry System Oils, sandalwood(8006-87-9)
 
Safety Information
Hazard Codes  Xi
Risk Statements  36/37/38-43
Safety Statements  26-36
WGK Germany  2
 
RTECS  RJ3697000
 
Contact Us

801 YiTai Building, No.76, Gu Cui Road, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, 310012, China
Phone :86-571-81634009